Hand-picked places to stay where the house's own rules set a minimum age of 18. Every rule read, and read again.

All places
1926 La Galerie
Boutique Art Hotel · Valletta, Malta

1926 La Galerie

18+ adults only 10 Exceptional · 5 reviews 29 photos

Your stay

When are you coming, and how many of you?

18+adults only 10Exceptional 29photos
H 1926 La Galerie Rooms & prices

Valletta's streets narrow toward the Manoel Theatre, one of Europe's oldest Baroque stages, and just past its doors a plain house front opens onto three rooms hung with local and international art. This is 1926 La Galerie, adults-only, each room built around a different artist's work. A pool sits on the roof, with breakfast under a canopy from 07:30. For anyone who wants a city stay small enough to remember which room had the sunken bath.

Each room smells faintly of a diffuser made by a local perfumer, set against new linen on the king bed. Double-glazing on every window keeps the street below out of the room, so what's left is a library nook in the corner for the hour before sleep, and a wall of art from a single named artist — no two rooms share one. Three rooms, three artists, which is what keeps the halls quiet: nobody else is coming or going all day. Keys are gone; a code reaches your phone before you arrive, one fewer piece of paper in a building that already runs on switches built to save power.

1926 La Galerie sets a minimum age of 18 in its own house rules, read on 11 August 2026. A house whose rule drops below eighteen, or stops naming an age, is taken off HUSH — how every house is checked.

Keep reading

The art suites

Each suite carries the hotel's name literally: original works from Malta and the Low Countries hang on the walls, a nod to the collection's roots in Roosendaal. Behind that, the rooms are quietly luxurious - a plush king bed, a reading corner, a sunken bath or a private hot tub, and floors of hand-patterned Maltese tile. On the lower floors, French doors give onto slim balconies of wrought iron and geraniums above the old street.

The rooftop

Climb to the top of the house and Valletta opens out around you. A heated pool is cut into the terrace, edged with rope chairs and shade, and the great dome of the Carmelite church rises so close it feels within reach. Breakfast is laid up here beneath a canopy, and the same terrace turns to a quiet perch at dusk, the harbour and the city's spires catching the last of the light.

Adults only, 18+
Boutique Art Hotel
Verified adults-only
Valletta, Malta
Rooms

Choose your room

3 nights · 2026-09-23 → 2026-09-26 · 2 adults

Asking the house for its rooms…

Guests

What guests say

10 Exceptional 5 reviews
Cleanliness10
Service10
Location10
Room Quality10
Amenities10
Value for Money10
Manuel · partner 10
Saubere und geräumige Zimmer mit guter Ausstattung. Das Personal ist wirklich sehr freundlich, hilfsbereit und aufmerksam.
Pakaorn 10
Excellent location. Room was very nice comfortable and clean. Service was excellent. All staff were very nice and helpful.
Roderick · partner 10
Great location. Nicole and staff very helpful. No hesitation about going again.
Lee 10
Stunningly quaint property with an epic rooftop view of the Valletta Cathedral and a small heated pool too.Rooftop sunsets are breathtaking.The breakfast was delicious and the staff are very friendly.Many thanks to...
Good to know

Our tips

The sunken bath

The Premium Suite has a sunken bath, and the suite above it adds a private hot tub on its own terrace. Both come with turndown service and a diffuser made by a local perfumer.

Breakfast on the rooftop

Continental breakfast runs from 07:30 to 10:00 under the rooftop canopy, with pastries, fruit and local cheeses. Ask instead for a tray sent to the room, or up to the rooftop when you'd rather eat with the view to yourself.

The Manoel Theatre, at the door

Valletta's Manoel Theatre, one of Europe's oldest Baroque theatres, sits a few steps from the hotel's front door. Check for an evening performance before you go out, then walk back to the rooftop for what's left of the night.

The gallery downstairs

1926 La Galerie doubles as a working gallery — the art on your walls is drawn from the same collection, each room built around one artist's work. Ask at the front desk, on its limited hours, about who's currently showing.

Where you will be

Valletta

Old Theatre Street, Valletta, Valletta, Malta

Navigate Website

Questions about 1926 La Galerie

Answered from what the house itself publishes.

Is 1926 La Galerie adults only?

Yes. 1926 La Galerie, a boutique art hotel in Valletta, Malta, sets a minimum age of 18 in its own house rules, so every guest on site is 18 or older. We last read the rule on 11 August 2026.

Can children stay at 1926 La Galerie?

No. The minimum age at 1926 La Galerie is 18, and it is the house's own rule rather than a preference — anyone younger cannot book or stay. This page quotes where the rule is written.

Where is 1926 La Galerie?

1926 La Galerie is a boutique art hotel in Valletta, Malta. Its own site is https://1926lagalerie.com/.

Does 1926 La Galerie allow pets?

No — 1926 La Galerie lists itself as not accepting pets. Ask the house before you book if it matters to your trip.

Keep looking

Places like this

All in Malta
1926 La Galeriepick your dates
Rooms