Hand-picked places to stay where the house's own rules set a minimum age of 18. Every rule read, and read again.

All places
Waya Island Resort
Boutique Resort · Yalombi, Fiji

Waya Island Resort

18+ adults only 9.6 Exceptional · 11 reviews 46 photos from EUR 810 per night

Your stay

When are you coming, and how many of you?

18+adults only 9.6Exceptional 46photos

From EUR 810 per night

H Waya Island Resort Rooms & prices

The Yasawa Islands run north-west from Nadi in a scatter of quiet bays and forest-covered peaks; at the southern end of the chain, reached by a two-hour catamaran run or a twenty-minute flight over the lagoons, sits Waya Island. Waya Island Resort holds twenty-five villas and never more than fifty guests, and takes no guests under eighteen. For anyone who wants a week with nothing scheduled beyond the tides and the pizza menu.

Each villa is air-conditioned, with a ceiling fan over the king bed, a mini fridge holding a reusable water bottle in place of anything single-use, and an ensuite with both an indoor and an outdoor shower stocked with Pure Fiji toiletries. There's a patio or terrace off every door. Twenty-five villas in total, capped at fifty guests, which is why the loungers along the beach rarely fill. Breakfast, lunch and dinner are included in the rate, along with an all-day pizza menu, and the kitchen turns Fijian on Fridays for a themed dinner called Tastes of Fiji. The only television on the property sits in the library, quiet except when Fiji play rugby and the room fills to watch.

Waya Island Resort sets a minimum age of 18 in its own house rules, written at wayaisland.com, and read there on 11 August 2026. A house whose rule drops below eighteen, or stops naming an age, is taken off HUSH — how every house is checked.

Keep reading

The garden bures

Behind ivy-clad walls, each bure is a single bright room under a high white ceiling of exposed beams. A hardwood bed faces framed masi cloth; a long daybed waits by the doors, which fold back to the greenery and the murmur of the ocean. Air conditioning, ceiling fans and a private outdoor garden shower come as standard, and the grandest villas stand right on the oceanfront lawn.

By the sea

The resort's own bay curves away in soft sand and impossibly clear water, framed by leaning palms and the island's cathedral peaks. Snorkel gear and reef shoes are free to borrow, and a guided reef trip runs most days from the beach a few steps from your door. From May to October the manta rays pass through the channel, close enough to swim alongside.

Adults only, 18+
Boutique Resort

Fishing (off-site)

Rooms

Choose your room

3 nights · 2026-09-24 → 2026-09-27 · 2 adults

Asking the house for its rooms…

Guests

What guests say

9.6 Exceptional 11 reviews
Cleanliness9.43
Service10
Location9.7
Room Quality9.24
Amenities9.59
Value for Money9.22
Stephen 10
Location is beautiful. Staff incredibly friendly, helpful, welcoming and excellent hosts. Really enjoyed our time here and will come back and already recommending to my friends. Food was great and accomodations were...
Alexander 10
Incredibly beautiful boutique resort with delicious food and the most friendly people. We stayed at Blue Lagoon and Manta Ray Island resort before Waya, and this was by far the most beautiful, upscale, quiet, relaxed...
Hannah · partner 10
Waya island resort is beautiful, the staff were kind (Api made the best cocktails and is a legend!) highly recommend staying here. It was our first time in Fiji and it didn’t disappoint.
Isabelle Katherine · partner 8
We absolutely loved Waya, it felt like heaven. The staff are so switched on and attend to your every need. There weren’t many dining options, but everything we ate was very good (especially considering you’re on a...
Good to know

Our tips

Tastes of Fiji, every Friday

On Fridays the kitchen sets aside the usual breakfast-lunch-dinner rhythm for Tastes of Fiji, a themed dinner built into the included meal plan. The rest of the week there's an all-day pizza menu if you'd rather eat on your own schedule.

Private dining on the sand

Ask at the desk for a private table set up at sunset, on the beach, or by the pool — one table only, booked once you've arrived, and kept for birthdays and anniversaries.

Swim with manta rays

Between May and October the resort runs snorkelling trips out to where the manta rays feed; outside that window the same boats go out for reef snorkelling and paddleboarding instead.

The walk to the village

A guided hike leads from the resort to the local village on foot, the plainest way to see the island beyond the beach. Back in time for a slice from the pizza menu and a quiet villa.

Where you will be

Yalombi

Waya Island, Waya Island, Waya Island, Fiji

Navigate Website

Questions about Waya Island Resort

Answered from what the house itself publishes.

Is Waya Island Resort adults only?

Yes. Waya Island Resort, a boutique resort in Yalombi, Fiji, sets a minimum age of 18 in its own house rules, so every guest on site is 18 or older. We last read the rule on 11 August 2026.

Can children stay at Waya Island Resort?

No. The minimum age at Waya Island Resort is 18, and it is the house's own rule rather than a preference — anyone younger cannot book or stay. This page quotes where the rule is written.

Where is Waya Island Resort?

Waya Island Resort is a boutique resort in Yalombi, Fiji. Its own site is https://www.wayaisland.com.

What time is check-in and check-out at Waya Island Resort?

Check-in at Waya Island Resort is from 02 PM and check-out is by 10 AM, as the house lists them.

Does Waya Island Resort allow pets?

No — Waya Island Resort lists itself as not accepting pets. Ask the house before you book if it matters to your trip.

Keep looking

Places like this

All in Fiji
EUR 810per night
Rooms